CheaperStack

Head-to-head · Compared on price and fit

Jasper vs Frase: a copy tool against a search tool

By Giovanni Rasulo Updated Prices checked September 2026

Short answer

They answer different questions. Jasper ($69 per seat per month) is for marketing teams producing on-brand copy across ads, email, landing pages and social. Frase ($49 a month) is for people producing articles meant to rank in search, starting from research and a brief. If your content goal is search traffic, Frase is the better fit and cheaper; if it is consistent brand copy across channels, Jasper is.

Pricing

Jasper and Frase pricing compared
JasperFrase
Entry plan$69 Pro, per seat~$59 billed annually$49 Starter$39 billed annually
Next tierBusiness, priced on request$129 Professional · $299 Scale
Pricing modelPer seat, generation under fair usePer plan, tiers differ by volume
Three people$207 on ProDepends on plan seats: check before buying
Try firstTrial7-day trial, no card

Monthly billing unless noted, checked September 2026.

What each is built for

Jasper and Frase compared by job
JobStronger
Deciding what to write for searchFrase
Briefs from what currently ranksFrase
Brand voice and style guidesJasper
Campaign copy across channelsJasper
Team workflows for many marketersJasper
AI long-form draftsBoth

The mistake to avoid is buying Jasper to run an SEO blog. It will write the posts well, but it will not tell you which posts to write, and that is the decision that determines whether a blog gets traffic. The reverse mistake (buying Frase to produce ad and email copy for a brand team) is less common but just as poor a fit.

Choose Frase if…

  • Search traffic is the reason the content exists.
  • You or your writers need research and structure before drafting.
  • You are one person or a small team and per-seat pricing would hurt.

Choose Jasper if…

  • You produce copy for many channels, not only articles.
  • Several people publish under one brand and voice consistency matters.
  • SEO is one channel among many rather than the main goal.

Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you sign up through one and later make an eligible purchase, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Consider neither if…

You want a blog that publishes consistently and nobody has the hours to write or edit it. Both tools still leave a human doing the work. GrowGanic handles research, writing, on-page scoring and publishing on a schedule for a flat $99 a month (no per-seat maths), with a free tier that gives you one article without a card. Try the free tier (affiliate link).

Frequently asked questions

Is Jasper or Frase better for SEO?

Frase. It is built around researching search results and producing briefs for articles meant to rank. Jasper is built for on-brand marketing copy across channels and usually needs a separate keyword tool for SEO work.

Is Jasper or Frase cheaper?

Frase Starter is $49 a month ($39 billed annually) and Jasper Pro is $69 per seat per month (about $59 billed annually). Because Jasper is priced per seat, the gap grows with every extra user.

Can I use Jasper and Frase together?

Some teams do: Frase for research and briefs, Jasper for on-brand drafting across channels. For a single person producing blog content, paying for both usually duplicates AI writing you already have in Frase.

Related

Last reviewed . Prices and plan structures are re-checked monthly. Spotted one out of date? Tell me.