Head-to-head · Compared on price and fit
Surfer vs Frase: close in price, different jobs
Short answer
Pick Frase if you plan new articles from scratch: it is built around researching the SERP and producing a brief. Pick Surfer if you already have drafts or published posts to improve: it is built around optimising content against what ranks. Price does not settle it either way: Frase Starter is slightly cheaper at entry ($49 against $59 for Surfer Discovery), then Surfer pulls ahead at the middle and upper tiers ($119 against $129, and $219 against $299).
This comparison changed twice in 2026. Frase used to be the budget choice (its Solo plan was $15), and Surfer the premium one. Both restructured: Frase replaced Solo, Basic and Team with Starter, Professional and Scale, and Surfer replaced Essential and Scale with Discovery, Standard, Pro and Peace of Mind. For a while the two entry plans briefly lined up at $49; Surfer has since moved its headline monthly price to $59, with $49 now only the annual-billed rate. The two are close, not identical, at every tier.
Pricing, tier by tier
| Tier | Surfer | Frase |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | $59 Discovery$49 billed annually | $49 Starter$39 billed annually |
| Middle | $119 Standard$99 billed annually | $129 Professional$103 billed annually |
| Upper | $219 Pro$182 billed annually | $299 Scale$239 billed annually |
| Highest self-serve | $359 Peace of Mind$299 billed annually | No equivalent: Enterprise is custom |
| Try before paying | Free trial | 7-day trial, no card |
Monthly billing, checked against each vendor's own pricing page in September 2026. Allowances differ between the two (documents and tracked pages for Surfer, articles and audit pages for Frase), so check the limits against how many articles you publish, not just the sticker price.
What each is built to do
| Job | Stronger | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Researching what ranks for a keyword | Frase | Its workflow starts from the SERP: headings, questions and topics from top results |
| Producing a brief for a writer | Frase | The brief is Frase's core output |
| Optimising a finished draft | Surfer | Its editor scores a draft against competing pages as you write |
| Refreshing posts that already rank | Surfer | Page tracking plus the editor suit ongoing optimisation |
| AI drafting | Both | Both include AI writing; neither removes the need to edit |
| Testing without paying | Frase | Its trial needs no card |
Choose Frase if…
- You or your writers plan new articles and want the research done before writing starts.
- You hand briefs to freelancers and the brief quality is what you are paying for.
- You want to run a real brief on a trial before committing a card, or want the cheapest entry price.
Choose Surfer if…
- You already have a library of posts and want to improve what ranks.
- You write drafts yourself and want live feedback while you write.
- You expect to move beyond the entry tier, where Surfer Standard at $119 undercuts Frase Professional at $129, and the gap widens above that.
Consider neither if…
Both tools assume a person writes. If nobody on your team has the hours (which is the most common reason content plans stall), a brief builder and an editor both optimise a step you are not doing.
Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you sign up through one and later make an eligible purchase, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
GrowGanic covers the whole chain instead: keyword research for your niche, the written article, on-page scoring before publish, and publishing to your CMS on a schedule. It is $99 a month for up to 30 articles, and its free tier gives you one article without a card, so you can compare its output against a Frase brief or a Surfer-optimised draft on the same keyword. Try the free tier (affiliate link).
The verdict
| If you are… | Pick |
|---|---|
| Planning new content from research | Frase |
| Briefing freelance writers | Frase |
| Improving posts that already rank | Surfer |
| Writing your own drafts with live feedback | Surfer |
| Wanting the cheapest entry price | Frase |
| Short on writing time altogether | GrowGanic, free tier first |
Frequently asked questions
Is Surfer or Frase cheaper?
At entry, Frase is cheaper: Starter is $49 a month against $59 for Surfer Discovery. At the middle tier it flips: Surfer Standard is $119 against $129 for Frase Professional. At the upper tier Surfer is well ahead: Pro is $219 against $299 for Frase Scale.
What is the difference between Surfer and Frase?
Frase is built around researching the search results and turning them into a brief. Surfer is built around optimising a draft against what currently ranks. Both now include AI writing.
Which is better for beginners?
Frase, usually, because its brief shows a beginner what a competitive article needs to cover before they write. Surfer is more useful once you already have drafts to improve.
Related
Surfer alternatives
Cheaper editors and all-in-one options.
Frase alternatives
After the $15 plan disappeared.
Clearscope vs Surfer
The premium grader against the $59 editor.
Jasper vs Frase
Copy tool against research tool.
Last reviewed . Prices and plan structures are re-checked monthly. Spotted one out of date? Tell me.