CheaperStack

Roundup · Ranked by real cost

The cheapest SEO tools that actually work in 2027

By Giovanni Rasulo Updated Prices checked September 2026 10 tools

Short answer

The cheapest genuinely useful SEO tool is Keywords Everywhere at $84 a year (about $7 a month), but it is a browser extension, not a platform. The cheapest full platform is KeySearch at $24 a month. Mangools is the cheapest research suite on annual billing at $29.90 a month. Below about $30 a month you get keyword data; you do not get a serious backlink index, and you still write everything yourself.

If you have read another “cheap SEO tools” list recently, check its date. Widely shared roundups still quote Keywords Everywhere at $21 a year, Ubersuggest at $17, Mangools at $27 and SE Ranking at $52. None of those match what you would pay today.

The table below is sorted by what each tool costs per month on monthly billing, with annual-only pricing converted, so “$84 a year” and “$129 a month” sit on the same scale. One thing to keep in mind throughout: cheap tools are cheap because they collect less data, not because they are cleverer. The gap between a $24 tool and a $139 tool is mostly index size and backlink depth.

Ranked by real monthly cost

Affordable SEO tools ranked by normalised monthly cost
Tool Real cost /mo Free option Best at Where it stops
Keywords EverywhereBrowser extension ~$7$84/yr, annual only Credit-based Volume and CPC inside Google Not a platform; credits expire
KeySearch StarterCheapest platform $24~$20 billed annually 7-day trial Keyword research and tracking Moz-based index
Ubersuggest Individual $29or $290 lifetime Limited daily searches Cleanest beginner interface Thin long-tail data
Ahrefs Starter $29No annual discount Webmaster Tools, own sites A way into Ahrefs data Deliberately limited
Mangools BasicResearch suite $49$29.90 billed annually Trial Most beginner-friendly research Lookup limits on Basic
SEOZillaAI content automation $19.99About 4 articles; $49.99 for 10 Trial Automated drafts and internal links 4 articles/mo on the $19.99 plan
Surfer DiscoveryOptimisation $59$49 billed annually Free trial Improving drafts against the SERP No research or publishing
GrowGanic ProAutonomous $99$50 first month, offered once 1 article, no card Research → write → score → publish No backlink index
SE Ranking CoreNo longer budget $129$103.20 billed annually Trial All-round platform with reporting Priced like the incumbents now
Google Search Console Free Unlimited Your real search data Your own sites only

Entry plans on monthly billing unless noted, checked September 2026. Prices in the budget tier change faster than anywhere else in this category.

The genuinely cheapest: Keywords Everywhere

$84 a year buys the Bronze plan with 100,000 credits for one user; Silver is $168 a year for 400,000 credits and three seats. One credit gives the volume, CPC, competition and 12-month trend for one keyword, and it shows that data directly inside Google, YouTube and other sites you already use.

Two things to know. It is annual-only, and credits expire twelve months after purchase. And a single Google search can use 10 to 50 credits when many related keywords appear, so heavy researchers burn through the allowance faster than the headline suggests. As a lookup layer beside another tool, it is still the best value on this page.

The cheapest full platform: KeySearch at $24

Two plans: Starter at $24 and Pro at $48, with two months free on annual billing and a 7-day trial. Keyword difficulty, SERP analysis and rank tracking on data from the Moz API, realistically most of what a solo site owner uses Ahrefs or Semrush for, at a fraction of the price. Its ceiling is the ceiling of the Moz index it licenses.

For beginners: Ubersuggest or Mangools

Ubersuggest is $29 a month for Individual, $49 for Business and $99 for Enterprise, or a one-off lifetime licence at ten times the monthly price ($290 for Individual), which pays for itself inside a year if you know you will keep using it. A limited free tier and a 7-day trial on monthly plans. The dashboards are the cleanest in this bracket; the data thins out on specific long-tail queries.

Mangools includes five tools on every plan: KWFinder for keyword research plus SERP analysis, rank tracking, backlinks and a site profiler. Basic is around $49 a month, or $29.90 billed annually, which makes it the cheapest research suite on annual terms. It has the gentlest learning curve on this page; lookup limits on Basic are the constraint.

The cheapest way into Ahrefs

Ahrefs added a Starter plan at $29 a month. It is intentionally limited (a way to use Ahrefs data occasionally rather than a replacement for Lite at $129), and it has no annual discount. If you mainly want Ahrefs-quality data on your own site, the free Ahrefs Webmaster Tools may already cover it.

SE Ranking is no longer a budget tool

SE Ranking used to appear on every cheap-tools list at around $52 a month. It restructured in late 2025: the Essential, Pro and Business plans were retired for Core at $129 a month ($103.20 annually) and Growth at $279. It remains a strong all-round platform, but it now competes with Ahrefs and Semrush on price, and belongs in that comparison rather than this one.

The content side: Surfer, SEOZilla, GrowGanic

Everything above tells you what to write. None of it writes. This is where budget stacks quietly get expensive, because a $24 research tool plus a writer at market rate is not a cheap stack.

Surfer SEO

Discovery at $59 a month is its new entry plan ($49 billed annually), with Standard at $119. The editor is good at one job: tightening a post you have already written against what currently ranks. It does no keyword research of note and no publishing, so it is always an addition to a stack.

SEOZilla

Automated drafting with internal linking and publishing to WordPress, Ghost and Webflow. Basic is $19.99 a month for about four articles on WordPress only, Starter is $49.99 for about ten, and Pro is $99.99 for about thirty, so the entry plans work out at about $5 per article. Check how many articles a plan includes before you budget.

GrowGanic

Disclosure: This post contains affiliate links. If you sign up through one and later make an eligible purchase, I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

The same category as SEOZilla (research, drafting, scoring and publishing without a writer) at $99 a month for up to 30 articles, about $3.30 each at full volume, with a free tier that gives you one article without a card. It has no backlink index, so it does not replace the research half of this page. Paired with Keywords Everywhere, it is a complete publishing setup for about $106 a month. Try the free tier (affiliate link).

What to actually buy

Nobody needs ten tools. The useful question is which two, and the answer depends on which half of the job you are weakest at.

Recommended tool combinations by situation
If you are…BuyMonthly
Starting out, writing your own postsKeySearch + Keywords Everywhere~$31
A beginner who wants the easiest toolMangools, billed annually$29.90
Publishing volume, short on writing timeKeywords Everywhere + GrowGanic~$106
Improving posts that already rankSurfer Discovery + Search Console$59
Wanting one lifetime purchaseUbersuggest lifetime$290 once
On genuinely zero budgetSearch Console + free tiersFree

Where cheap stops working

  • A serious backlink index. Crawling and storing the link graph is expensive, and no $25 tool is doing it. If link-gap analysis is your job, none of this page applies to you.
  • Reliable long-tail volume. Cheap tools round sparse queries toward zero, so you can wrongly conclude a keyword has no demand.
  • Historical depth. Premium tools hold years of SERP history; budget tools mostly show you now.

Every volume number in every tool on this page is a model, not a measurement, and they routinely disagree. Use them to rank keywords against one another, and treat Search Console as the only measured source you have.

Frequently asked questions

What is the cheapest SEO tool?

Keywords Everywhere, at $84 a year for 100,000 credits, about $7 a month. It is a browser extension rather than a platform. The cheapest full platform is KeySearch at $24 a month.

Can you do SEO without Ahrefs or Semrush?

Yes, for most solo operators and small teams. Keyword research and rank tracking are well covered under $30 a month. Large-scale backlink and link-gap analysis is the part that still requires a premium index.

Why are these prices different from what I read elsewhere?

Several vendors changed their plans in the past year. Roundups still quote Keywords Everywhere at $21 a year, Ubersuggest at $17, Mangools at $27 and SE Ranking at $52, none of which match current pricing.

How many SEO tools do I actually need?

Two in most cases: something that tells you what to write about, and something that helps you produce and publish it. A third usually means paying twice for overlapping keyword data.

Related

Last reviewed . Prices are re-checked monthly. Spotted one out of date? Tell me.